Privacy

mysilverballoon.com.au collects personal information when you register online with us or when you sign up for our email newsletter in doing so we collect information such as your name, billing and delivery address, email address and contact phone number. We may also collect details of transactions you carry out on our website or when telephoning us. If you contact us, we may keep a record and we may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you can choose to not respond to these if you choose.

 mysilverballoon takes your privacy seriously. We recognise the trust you are placing in us through your dealings with us and in return we do everything we can to maintain that trust. For your protection, any personal information we collect from you will be used in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principle in the Privacy Act 1988. As required by this Act we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information, which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access.

We have structured our web site so that, in general, you can visit the website without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. Once you choose to provide us with any information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. To learn more about our Privacy Policy please read through our full privacy policy and statements below.

What do we do with the information we gather?

Any of your personal details will only be used by mysilverballoon to assist us in providing an excellent service to you, and to process and deliver your order and maintain your account with us. We may also use this information for the following specific purposes:

• To fulfill your requests for products and services.

• To improve our products & services and to improve the content and appearance of our website. For example we may use anonymous information relating to web pages you've viewed, in order to analyse trends, track user's movements and provide a better website experience. We do not use this data in a manner that would identify you personally.

• To analyse the use of the mysilverballoon.com.au website.

• To recommend or customise offers and to send emails about special offers, new products, sales or other information that may be of interest to you.

Our representatives may need to contact you directly to follow up your order, either by e-mail or phone as part of our day to day customer service procedures.

Sharing Information

The personal information (such as your name, billing and delivery address, contact details) collected from you will only be used for the purposes of processing your order, managing your orders and account. mysilverballoon does not sell or trade your personal information with third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law.

We may use your personal information to tailor our marketing material and other promotional activities, so as to ensure we continue to provide the best possible product and service offerings to you.

You can choose to opt out of any direct marketing.

Where information is stored?

The data that we collect from you is stored  on our secure web servers and is later transferred to our own servers located on our premises based in Melbourne, Australia. This is done via a secure connection. This data is processed only by our staff operating out of our offices. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. When you subscribe to our email list some of your personal data (i.e. your name and email address) will be stored on our email list partners secure server. By submitting your personal details, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Please note that mysilverballoon take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How do I access my personal information?

 If you would like to know what information we hold about you please contact our Privacy Officer via ozwecare@silverballoon.com.

We will try to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, you may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Privacy Act 1988.  We will correct any information which was found to be incorrect as promptly as possible

Consent to the use of information in the manner described

By using the mysilverballoon.com.au website and disclosing your personal details you are consenting to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information in the manner described.